Past Fire Chiefs

Village President
From 1852 to 1896, the Village President served as the Fire Chief.
 Name of Fire Chief
Dates Served
G. C. Pratt December 1869 - May 1872
E. A. Church May 1872 - November 1875
Richard Street November 1875 - May 1878
H. H. Hunkins May 1878 - May 1879
Charles Cork May 1879 - May 1891
J. J. Klock May 1891 - May 1898
G. M. Crane May 1898 - May 1899
W. J. James May 1899 - June 1901
George Knipfel June 1901 - May 1907
George Coleman May 1907 - July 1910
Peter Wild (1st paid Fire Chief) July 1910 - November 1945
Emery Downie November 1945 - July 1966
Bert Lockerman July 1966 - July 1967
Glen Land July 1967 - March 1978
Fred Baumgart March 1978 - August 1984
Jerome Seidl August 1984 - July 1991
Robert Stedman September 1991 - March 2001
Allen LaConte August 2001 - March 2012
Jesus Alba Jr. May 2013 - October 2013